The 40th Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

Download complete schedule as PDF (396 Kb)

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Friday, August 25, 2017 : Day 1
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEETING (Foyer) [71]  [Add To Schedule]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: PRIMATE CARE COMMITTEE (Thomas Circle Suite Salon A) [72]  [Add To Schedule]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: MEMBERSHIP AND FINANCE COMMITTEE (State Room) [73]  [Add To Schedule]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: EDUCATION COMMITTEE MEETING (Executive Boardroom) [74]  [Add To Schedule]
    01:00 PM-04:00 PM: CONSERVATION COMMITTEE (Thomas Circle Suite Salon C) [75]  [Add To Schedule]
    02:00 PM-03:00 PM: MEDIA AND PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE MEETING (Foyer) [76]  [Add To Schedule]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (State Room) [77]  [Add To Schedule]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING (Lapidus Suite) [78]  [Add To Schedule]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: VENDOR SETUP (Thomas Circle ABC) [79]  [Add To Schedule]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: PUBLICATION COMMITTEE MEETING (Executive Boardroom) [80]  [Add To Schedule]
    04:00 PM-05:00 PM: STUDENT COMMITTEE MEETING (Washington Plaza Hotel Pool) [81]  [Add To Schedule]
    04:00 PM-06:00 PM: SILENT AUCTION SETUP (Thomas Circle Suite Salon C) [82]  [Add To Schedule]
    06:00 PM-09:00 PM: OPENING RECEPTION (National Zoo) [83]  [Add To Schedule]
      Saturday, August 26, 2017 : Day 2
    08:15 AM-08:30 AM: PRESIDENT'S WELCOME (Grand Ballroom) [84]  [Add To Schedule]
    08:30 AM-08:55 AM: DATA BLITZ (Grand Ballroom) [85]  [Add To Schedule]
    09:00 AM-10:00 AM: DISTINGUISHED PRIMATOLOGISTS ADDRESS: SOCIAL COGNITION IN BABOONS: Dorothy Cheney and Robert Seyfarth (Grand Ballroom)  [86]  [Add To Schedule]
    10:00 AM-10:15 AM: BREAK (Washington Plaza Hotel) [87]  [Add To Schedule]
    10:30 AM-11:30 AM: PRESIDENT'S FORUM: SUPPORTING AND ENHANCING PEER REVIEW (Grand Ballroom)  [88]  [Add To Schedule]
    11:30 AM-12:30 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Washington Plaza Hotel) [89]  [Add To Schedule]
    12:30 PM-01:30 PM: SCIENCE POLICY ROUNDTABLE PART 1: SCIENCE ADVOCACY: HOW THE GOVERNMENT WORKS, AND WHAT YOU CAN DO TO INFLUENCE IT. Chair: John Capitanio (Grand Ballroom)  [90]  [Add To Schedule]
  + 01:45 PM-03:00 PM: SYMPOSIUM: REARING MACAQUE INFANTS IN A CAPTIVE SETTING Chair: Julie Worlein (Grand Ballroom)  [91]  [Add To Schedule]  (RACE)
  + 01:45 PM-03:45 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: CONSERVATION AND HUMAN-NON-HUMAN PRIMATE INTERACTIONS Chair: Andrea Baden (National Ballroom Salon B) [98]  [Add To Schedule]
  + 01:45 PM-05:30 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: LEARNING, COGNITION AND LANGUAGE Chair: Dorothy Fragaszy (National Ballroom Salon A) [107]  [Add To Schedule]
  + 03:15 PM-05:30 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: HEALTH Chair: Erin Kinnally (Grand Ballroom) [123]  [Add To Schedule]  (RACE)
    05:00 PM-06:00 PM: ASP PAST PRESIDENTS' RECEPTION (Lapidus Suite) [134]  [Add To Schedule]
  + 06:00 PM-08:00 PM: POSTER SESSION (National Ballroom AB) [136]  [Add To Schedule]
      Sunday, August 27, 2017 : Day 3
    06:30 AM-07:30 AM: PRIMATE PROMENADE (Washington Plaza Hotel Lobby) [137]  [Add To Schedule]
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: OPENING REMARKS (Grand Ballroom) [138]  [Add To Schedule]
  + 08:45 AM-11:15 AM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: WELFARE/ENRICHMENT Chair: Katherine Cronin (National Ballroom Salon B) [139]  [Add To Schedule]  (RACE)
  + 08:45 AM-11:45 AM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: BEHAVIOR Chair: Tremaine Gregory (National Ballroom Salon A) [150]  [Add To Schedule]  (RACE)
  + 09:00 AM-10:45 AM: SYMPOSIUM: GENETIC APPROACHES TO PRIMATE BEHAVIOR Chairs: Nicky Staes and Alexander Weiss (Grand Ballroom)  [163]  [Add To Schedule]
    11:00 AM-12:30 PM: AJP EDITORIAL BOARD LUNCHEON (State Room) [171]  [Add To Schedule]
    11:30 AM-12:30 PM: FROM BACKPACK TO BRIEFCASE: TRANSITIONING FROM GRADUATE SCHOOL TO THE WORK PLACE Chair: Karen Hambright (National Ballroom Salon B)  [172]  [Add To Schedule]
    11:45 AM-01:00 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Washington Plaza Hotel) [173]  [Add To Schedule]
    01:00 PM-02:45 PM: SCIENCE POLICY ROUNDTABLE PART 2: PRIMATES, POLICY, AND PUBLIC PERCEPTION: Chairs: Brett Frye, Amy Ryan, and Morgan Chaney (Grand Ballroom) [174]  [Add To Schedule]
    03:00 PM-04:00 PM: PAST PRESIDENT'S ADDRESS: PRIMATE FAMILIES: SOCIAL MONOGAMY, COOPERATIVE BREEDING, AND ASP (Grand Ballroom)  [177]  [Add To Schedule]
    04:00 PM-05:00 PM: EARLY CAREER AWARD ADDRESS: AMERANTHROPOIDES LOYSI: EXAMINING THE MOST SOUNDED PRIMATOLOGICAL HOAX (Grand Ballroom)  [178]  [Add To Schedule]
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING (Grand Ballroom) [179]  [Add To Schedule]
    07:30 PM-08:30 PM: TRIVIA NIGHT: 40 YEARS OF ASP HISTORY...AND MORE! (National Ballroom AB) [180]  [Add To Schedule]
    08:30 PM-10:00 PM: WILEY RECEPTION HONORING PAUL GARBER, AJP EXECUTIVE EDITOR (Lapidus Suite) [181]  [Add To Schedule]
      Monday, August 28, 2017 : Day 4
    07:00 AM-08:45 AM: BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING (Lapidus Suite) [182]  [Add To Schedule]
    09:00 AM-09:20 AM: OPENING REMARKS (Grand Ballroom) [183]  [Add To Schedule]
  + 09:20 AM-11:30 AM: INTERDISCIPLINARY SYMPOSIUM: MARMOSETS AS A TRANSLATIONAL MODEL FOR AGING STUDIES Chair: Corinna Ross (Grand Ballroom)  [184]  [Add To Schedule]  (RACE)
    11:30 AM-12:45 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Washington Plaza Hotel) [192]  [Add To Schedule]
  + 12:30 PM-03:00 PM: SYMPOSIUM: NEW INSIGHTS INTO AFRICAN APE DEVELOPMENT FROM LONG-TERM FIELD STUDIES Chair: Elizabeth Lonsdorf (Grand Ballroom)  [208]  [Add To Schedule]  (RACE)
  + 12:45 PM-02:00 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: PARENTAL INFLUENCES AND INFANT DEVELOPMENT Chair: Sian Evans (National Ballroom Salon A) [193]  [Add To Schedule]  (RACE)
  + 12:45 PM-02:45 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: SOCIAL BEHAVIOR Chair: Emily Rothwell (National Ballroom Salon B) [199]  [Add To Schedule]
  + 02:00 PM-03:00 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: FEEDING, NUTRITION AND METABOLISM Chair: Toni Ziegler (National Ballroom Salon A) [218]  [Add To Schedule]  (RACE)
    03:30 PM-05:30 PM: BUSINESS MEETING (National Ballroom Salon B) [223]  [Add To Schedule]
    05:30 PM-05:30 PM: SILENT AUCTION CLOSES (Thomas Circle Suite Salon A) [224]  [Add To Schedule]
    06:30 PM-12:00 AM: ASP BANQUET (Grand Ballroom) [225]  [Add To Schedule]