The Twenty-fourth ASP Meeting Scientific Program

View: All View: View: Day One View: Day Two View: Day Three View: Day Four Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Tuesday, August 7, 2001
    09:00 AM-04:00 PM: Teacher Workshop (Tuesday and Wednesday): Bringing Primatology into the Classroom: A Workshop for K-12 Teachers (moderator: Lynne Miller) (University Hall 158)  [view]
      Wednesday, August 8, 2001 : Day One
    09:00 AM-01:00 PM: Teacher Workshop (Tuesday and Wednesday): Bringing Primatology into the Classroom: A Workshop for K-12 Teachers (moderator: Lynne Miller) (University Hall 158)  [view]
    09:00 AM-04:00 PM: Workshop: The Care and Management of Captive Chimpanzees: Managing Social Behavior (moderator: Mollie Bloomsmith) (University Hall 157)  [view]
    10:00 AM-05:00 PM: Exhibit and Silent Auction Set-up (University Hall 121)
    10:00 AM-07:00 PM: Registration (University Hall)
    12:00 PM-01:00 PM: Lunch Break
  + 01:00 PM-05:00 PM: Committee Meetings (University Hall)
    07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Icebreaker (Memorial College Center)
      Thursday, August 9, 2001 : Day Two
    07:00 AM-08:30 AM: Past President's Breakfast
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: Welcome (Fine Arts Auditorium)
Welcome comments: Tammie Bettinger (Program Chair), Bob Lessnau (Local Host), Dr. Thomas Jones (President, Armstrong Atlantic State University), and Dr. Relyea (Biology Dept. Chair, AASU). Introductory remarks by John Capitanio (ASP President).
    08:45 AM-09:45 AM: Keynote Address: Dr. Charles Janson "Field Experiments in Primate Ecology: The Monkeys are Always Right" (Fine Arts Auditorium)  [view]
  + 10:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session 1: Colony Management (moderator: Kristen Lucas) (University Hall 156)
  + 10:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session 2: Ecology (moderator: Marilyn Norconk) (University Hall 157)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch Break
    01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Featured Speaker: Melinda Novak "Primate Psychopathology: New Insights on Etiology and Physiology" (Fine Arts Auditorium)  [view]
    02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 3: Roundtable Discussion: The Development, Maintenance, and Utilization of Colonies of Specific Pathogen Free (SPF) Macaques. (moderators Richard Harrison and Stephen Schapiro) (University Hall 158)  [view]
  + 02:45 PM-04:30 PM: Session 4: Population Studies/Demography/Ecology (moderator: Rodney Johnson) (University Hall 157)
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 5: Social Behavior (moderator: Peter Judge) (University Hall 156)
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Executive Committee Meeting
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 6: Poster Session: Colony Management/Enrichment; Infant Development/Maternal Behavior; Conservation; Demography/Population Studies; Ecology; Research Methods; Anatomy/Growth (Memorial College Center)
      Friday, August 10, 2001 : Day Three
  + 08:30 AM-10:30 AM: Session 7: Symposium: Conservation Medicine (moderator: Tammie Bettinger) (University Hall 157)  [view]
  + 08:30 AM-10:45 AM: Session 8: Social Behavior II (moderator: Melissa Gerald) (University Hall 156)
    11:00 AM-12:00 PM: Featured Speaker: Dr. Carel van Schaik "Orangutan Traditions and Their Implications" (Fine Arts Auditorium)  [view]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Editorial Board
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch Break
    01:30 PM-04:00 PM: Session 9: Workshop: Ethical Issues in Primatological Research: Captive Settings (moderator: Lori Sheeran) (University Hall 157)  [view]
  + 01:30 PM-04:15 PM: Session 10: Infant Development (moderator: Maria Boccia) (University Hall 156)
  + 01:30 PM-04:15 PM: Session 11: Endocrinology/Genetics/Physiology (moderator: Tony Ziegler) (University Hall 158)
    04:15 PM-05:45 PM: Board of Directors
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 12: Poster Session: Social Behavior; Breeding/Reproduction; Endocrinology/Genetics; Learning/Cognition/Language; Neuroscience/Pharmacology (Memorial College Center)
      Saturday, August 11, 2001 : Day Four
  + 08:30 AM-10:30 AM: Session 13: Diseases as Confounding Variables in Research (moderator: Darrel Florence) (University Hall 157)  [view]
  + 08:30 AM-10:45 AM: Session 14: Learning and Cognition (moderator: David Washburn) (University Hall 156)
    11:00 AM-12:00 PM: Featured Speaker: Dr. Stephen Morse "Concepts in Emerging Diseases: Pathways of Cross Species Transmission and Microbial Traffic" (Fine Arts Auditorium)  [view]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch Break
    01:30 PM-03:30 PM: Session 15: Roundtable: Is there life after graduate school? A roundtable discussion on putting together grant proposals and applying for post-docs. (moderator: Lynne Miller) (University Hall 156)  [view]
  + 01:30 PM-03:30 PM: Session 16: Reproduction (moderator: Evan Zucker) (University Hall 157)
  + 01:30 PM-03:15 PM: Session 17: Conservation (moderator: Lisa Jones-Engel) (University Hall 158)
    03:30 PM-05:00 PM: Business Meeting
    07:00 PM-12:00 AM: Banquet "Low Country Boil and BBQ" (Savannah Station)
Buses leave AASU at 6:00 PM