The Twenty-fifth ASP Meeting Scientific Program

View: All View: Pre-Conference View: Day One View: Day Two View: Day Three View: Post-Conference View: Post-Conference Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Saturday, June 1, 2002 : Pre-Conference
    09:00 AM-12:30 PM: Workshop on Nursery Rearing of Nonhuman Primates in the 21st Century: Gene Sackett (Room 18, Cox Convention Center)
Pre-conference workshop  [1]
    11:00 AM-06:00 PM: Exhibit and Silent Auction Set up (D/E Cox Convention Center)
Set up.
    11:00 AM-06:00 PM: Registration (Cox Convention Center, 2nd floor)
Reception
  + 01:00 PM-05:00 PM: Committee Meetings (Renaissance Hotel, 2nd floor)
Committee Meetings
    07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Opening Reception (Myriad Gardens' Crystal Bridge)
Opening Reception
      Sunday, June 2, 2002 : Day One
    06:30 AM-08:00 AM: Past Presidents Breakfast (Renaissance Hotel, 2nd floor)
Past Presidents Breakfast
    08:00 AM-08:30 AM: Opening Remarks: Dr. Tammie Bettinger, ASP Program Chair; Dr. Janette Wallis, ASP Local Host; Mr. Jerry Foshee, Oklahoma City Councilman; Dr. John Capitanio, ASP President (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
Opening Remarks
    08:30 AM-09:30 AM: The Study of Things I Have Never Seen: Irwin Bernstein (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
Keynote Address  [2]
    09:30 AM-09:45 AM: Break (D/E Cox Convention Center)
Break
  + 09:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 1: Social Behavior: Moderator Darlene Smucny (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
Concurrent Paper Session
  + 09:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 2: NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN THE BEHAVIORAL ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION OF RUFFED LEMURS (VARECIA): Natalie Vasey (Room 18, Cox Convention Center)
Symposium  [12]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch (Room A/B Cox Convention Center)
Lunch
    01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Proyecto Titi: A multidisciplinary approach to the conservation of the cotton-top tamarin in Colombia: Anne Savage (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
Featured Speaker  [22]
    02:30 PM-02:45 PM: Break (D/E Cox Convention Center)
Break
    02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 3: Workshop: Teaching the Undergraduate Primate Course: Tips, Techniques, and Strategies: Vicki K. Bentley-Condit (Room 18, Cox Convention Center)
Workshop  [23]
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 4: Conservation/Demography: Moderator James Paterson (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
Concurrent paper session
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (Renaissance Hotel, 2nd floor)
Executive Committee Meeting
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 5: Poster Session: Colony Management/Enrichment;Breeding/Reproduction; Ecology; Endocrinology; Feeding/Nutrition; Genetics; Anatomy; Infant Development/Maternal Behavior (D/E Cox Convention Center)
Poster Session
      Monday, June 3, 2002 : Day Two
  + 08:00 AM-10:45 AM: Session 6: Bushmeat Crisis Symposium: Moderator Natalie Bailey (Room 18, Cox Convention Center)
Symposium
  + 08:15 AM-10:45 AM: Session 7: Infant Development and Maternal Behavior: Moderator Gene Sackett (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
Concurrent paper session
    10:45 AM-11:00 AM: Break (D/E Cox Convention Center)
Break
    11:00 AM-12:00 PM: International Primate Programs: Considerations and Challenges of Working In Habitat Countries: Randall Kyes (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
Featured Speaker  [74]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch (Room A/B Cox Convention Center)
Lunch
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Editorial Board Meeting (Renaissance Hotel, 2nd floor)
meeting
    01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Session 8: The evolution of medicinal plant use in African great apes and traditional human societies: Michael Huffman (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
Featured Speaker  [120]
    02:30 PM-02:45 PM: Break (D/E Cox Convention Center)
Break
    02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 9: Is there life DURING graduate school? A roundtable discussion on how to survive the challenges of higher education (sponsored by the ASP Education Committee): Lynne Miller (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
Roundtable  [76]
    02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 10: LESSONS FROM THE WILD: IMPROVING THE CAPTIVE MANAGEMENT OF LEMURS THROUGH DIALOGUE WITH FIELD RESEARCHERS: Ingrid Porton (Room 18, Cox Convention Center)
Workshop  [77]
    05:00 PM-06:30 PM: Board of Directors Meeting (Renaissance Hotel, 2nd floor)
Meeting
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 11: Poster session: Biomedicine; Demography; Learning/Cognition/Language; Neuroscience/Pharmacology; Physiology/Immunology; Research Methods; Social Behavior (D/E Cox Convention Center)
Poster Session
      Tuesday, June 4, 2002 : Day Three
  + 08:30 AM-10:45 AM: Session 12: Ecology: Moderator Marilyn Norconk (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
Concurrent paper session
  + 08:30 AM-10:45 AM: Session 13: Genetics; Endocrinology; Learning/Cognition/Lanuage; Research Methods: Moderator William Gergits (Room 18, Cox Convention Center)
Concurrent paper session
    10:45 AM-11:00 AM: Break (D/E Cox Convention Center)
Break
    11:00 AM-12:00 PM: Twenty-five Years of ASP Meetings: Contributions to Primates and to Primatology: John P. Capitanio (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
25th Anniversary Symposium  [75]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch (Room A/B Cox Convention Center)
Lunch
    01:30 PM-03:15 PM: Session 14: GORILLAS IN THE 21ST CENTURY: NOVEL APPROACHES TO CONSERVATION: H. D. Steklis (Room 18, Cox Convention Center)
Workshop  [121]
  + 01:30 PM-03:15 PM: Session 15: Reproduction and Colony Management/Enrichment: Moderator Steve Schapiro (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
Concurrent session
    03:15 PM-03:30 PM: Break (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
Break
    03:30 PM-05:00 PM: Business Meeting (Room 16/17, Cox Convention Center)
Business Meeting
    07:00 PM-12:00 AM: Closing Banquet (National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum)
Closing banquet
      Wednesday, June 5, 2002 : Post-Conference
    09:00 AM-05:00 PM: Session 16: Bringing Primatology into the Classroom: A Workshop for K-12 Teachers (sponsored by the ASP Education Committee): Lynne Miller (Oklahoma City Zoo Education Center)
Post-conference teacher workshop  [129]
      Thursday, June 6, 2002 : Post-Conference
    09:00 AM-05:00 PM: Bringing Primatology into the Classroom: A Workshop for K-12 Teachers (sponsored by the ASP Education Committee): Lynne Miller (Oklahoma City Zoo Education Center)
Day 2, Post-conference teacher workshop  [view]