The Twenty-eighth ASP Meeting Scientific Program

View: All View: Day One View: Day Two View: Day Three View: Day Four View: Pre-Conference Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Tuesday, August 16, 2005 : Pre-Conference
    09:00 AM-04:00 PM: Education Workshop: All About Primates! A Workshop for K-12 Teachers (Oregon Zoo)
Pre-Conference Workshop organized by the Education Committee, Sue Howell Moderator
    06:00 PM-09:00 PM: Banquet honoring Dr. Robert Brenner (Mayfair Room)
      Wednesday, August 17, 2005 : Day One
    09:00 AM-04:20 PM: Basic and Applied Biology of the Primate Reproductive Tract: A Symposium in Honor of the Career of Dr. Robert Brenner (Crystal Ballroom)
Pre-Conference Symposium, Moderator
    01:00 PM-06:00 PM: Registration, Exhibitor and Silent Auction Setup (Cambridge/Oxford Room)
  + 02:00 PM-05:00 PM: Standing Committee Meetings (Benson Hotel)
    03:00 PM-06:00 PM: Tour of the Oregon National Primate Research Center (Windsor Room)
    07:00 PM-10:00 PM: Opening Reception (Mayfair Room)
      Thursday, August 18, 2005 : Day Two
    08:00 AM-08:15 AM: Welcome and Opening Remarks (Mayfair Room)
    08:15 AM-09:15 AM: LEFT, RIGHT, HAND AND BRAIN: HEMISPHERIC SPECIALIZATION IN CHIMPANZEES: William Hopkins (Mayfair Room)
Keynote Address  [1]
  + 09:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 1: Acoustic & Visual Signaling (Parliament Room)
Contributed Papers, Michael Owren, Moderator
  + 09:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 2: Social Behavior (Mayfair Room)
Contributed Papers, Carola Borries Moderator
  + 09:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 3: Comparative Primate Gerontology: Data Mining, Tissue Sharing, and Clinical Care (Crystal Ballroom)
Symposium, Joe Erwin, Moderator  [20]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: AJP Editorial Board Lunch (TBA)
    01:30 PM-02:30 PM: ASSISTED REPRODUCTIVE TECHNOLOGY (ART): NEW METHODS FOR THE EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF PRIMATE GROWTH, BEHAVIOR, AND GENETICS: Gene Sackett (Mayfair Room)
Distinguished Primatologists Award Address  [28]
    02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 4: TEACHING IN THE FIELD - AN AMERICAN SOCIETY OF PRIMATOLOGISTS EDUCATION COMMITTEE WORKSHOP ON PRACTICES AND OPPORTUNITIES IN FIELD SCHOOLS: Lynne Miller (Parliament Room)
Education Committee Workshop, Lynn Miller Moderator  [29]
  + 02:45 PM-05:15 PM: Session 5: Learning & Cognition (Mayfair Room)
Contributed Papers, Bernadette Mariott Moderator
  + 02:45 PM-05:15 PM: Session 6: PROLACTIN AND OXYTOCIN IN NON-HUMAN PRIMATES: NOT JUST FOR MILK: Karen L. Bales (Crystal Ballroom)
Symposium, Karen Bales Moderator  [39]
    05:30 PM-07:00 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (Regency Room)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Poster Session I (Cambridge/Oxford Room)
      Friday, August 19, 2005 : Day Three
    08:00 AM-08:15 AM: Opening Remarks (Mayfair Room)
    08:15 AM-09:15 AM: PRIMATES AND PANDAS: COMMON THREADS OF SCIENTIFIC INQUIRY: Donald Lindburg (Mayfair Room)
Distinguished Primatologists Award Address  [96]
  + 09:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 7: Conservation and Breeding (Parliament Room)
Contributed Papers, Erin Riley Moderator
  + 09:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 8: Social Behavior (Mayfair Room)
Contributed Papers, Clara Jones Moderator
  + 09:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 9: Primate Personality: Past, Present and Progress? (Crystal Ballroom)
Symposium, Lindsay Murray Moderator  [117]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: CANINE TOOTH ALTERATION IN CAPTIVE NONHUMAN PRIMATES: Gwendalyn Maginnis (TBA)  [124]
    01:30 PM-02:30 PM: AN INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES APPROACH TO PRIMATOLOGY: John Capitanio (Mayfair Room)
Past President's Address  [125]
  + 02:45 PM-04:45 PM: Session 10: Conservation & Ecology (Mayfair Room)
Contributewd Papers, Lisa Jones-Engel Moderator
  + 02:45 PM-04:00 PM: Session 11: Behavior and Morphology (Parliament Room)
Symposium, Frances White Moderator
  + 02:45 PM-05:30 PM: Session 12: RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN PRIMATE GENOMICS: A SYMPOSIUM IN HONOR OF DR. LEO WHITEHAIR (Crystal Ballroom)
Symposium, Jeffrey Rogers Moderator
  + 04:00 PM-05:15 PM: Session 13: Maternal Behavior (Parliament Room)
Contributed Paper, Maria Boccia Moderator
    06:00 PM-07:00 PM: Wine Tasting (Windsor Room)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Poster Session 2 (Cambridge/Oxford Room)
      Saturday, August 20, 2005 : Day Four
  + 08:00 AM-11:15 AM: Session 14: Colony Management & Enrichment (Mayfair Room)
Contributed Papers, Hannah Buchanan-Smith, Moderator
  + 08:00 AM-11:15 AM: Session 15: Genetics & Pysiology (Parliament Room)
Contributed Paper, John Ely Moderator
  + 08:00 AM-11:30 AM: Session 16: The First Annual Session Highlighting ASP-Sponsored Conservation Projects (Crystal Ballroom)
Symposium, Janette Wallis Moderator
    11:30 AM-12:30 PM: Business Meeting (Mayfair Room)
    01:00 PM-05:00 PM: Vendor Sponsored Workshop: Tools for Data Collection and Analysis: Training Workshop in The Observer (Crystal Ballroom)
    02:00 PM-02:00 PM: Silent Auction Closing (Kent Room)
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: Tour of the Oregan National Primate Research Center (Regency Room)
    07:00 PM-11:00 PM: Closing Banquet (TBA)