The Thirtieth ASP Meeting Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Pre-Conference Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Tuesday, June 19, 2007 : Pre-Conference
  + 09:00 AM-04:00 PM: Education Workshop presented by the ASP Education Committee and Wake Forest University, Day 1 (Wake Forest University Primate Center)
Moderator: Corinna N. Ross
      Wednesday, June 20, 2007 : Day 1
    09:00 AM-12:00 PM: Education Workshop presented by the ASP Education Committee and Wake Forest University, Day 2 (Wake Forest University Primate Center)
Moderator: Corinna N. Ross
    01:00 PM-06:00 PM: Exhibitor and Silent Auction Setup (South Main Hall)
    01:00 PM-06:00 PM: Conference Registration (Benton - Foyer)
  + 01:30 PM-05:00 PM: ASP Standing Committee Meetings: for directions see (Benton - Foyer)
    06:00 PM-09:00 PM: OPENING RECEPTION (South Main Hall)
      Thursday, June 21, 2007 : Day 2
    06:30 AM-08:00 AM: Past President's Breakfast (WS Prime Steakhouse, Marriot Hotel)
    08:00 AM-08:30 AM: Welcome and Opening Remarks (North Main Hall)
    08:30 AM-09:30 AM: KEYNOTE ADDRESS FEATURING TETSURO MATSUZAWA - The Chimpanzee Mind: Studies in the Field and the Laboratory (North Main Hall)  [2]
    09:30 AM-09:45 AM: - - - Break - - - (South Main Hall)
  + 09:45 AM-11:30 AM: Session 1: Oral Presentations: Social Behavior (North Main Hall C/D)
Session Chair: Nancy Caine
  + 09:45 AM-11:30 AM: Session 2: Conservation Workshop (North Main Hall E)
Organizer: Michael Gumert
  + 09:45 AM-11:30 AM: Session 3: Outstanding Mentor Symposium honoring Chuck Snowdon (North Main Hall F/G)
Organizer: Anne Savage
    11:30 AM-01:00 PM: AJP Editorial Board Luncheon (Piedmont Room, Marriot Hotel)
    11:30 AM-01:00 PM: - - - Lunch Break - - - (Sample Winston-Salem and Enjoy) (Benton - Foyer)
  + 01:15 PM-03:15 PM: Session 4: Self-Injury in Macaques Symposium: Behavior, Pharmacology and Neurobiology (North Main Hall C/D)
Organizer: Cynthia Bethea  [17]
  + 01:15 PM-03:15 PM: Session 5: Oral Presentations: Conservation (North Main Hall E)
Session Chair: Mike Reid
  + 01:15 PM-03:15 PM: Session 6: Oral Presentations: Learning, Cognition and Language (North Main Hall F/G)
Session Chair: Jared Taglialatela
    03:15 PM-03:30 PM: - - - Break - - - (South Main Hall)
    03:30 PM-04:30 PM: INVITED ADDRESS FEATURING MARK A. BATZER - Mobile Elements and Primate Genomic Variation (North Main Hall)  [37]
    04:30 PM-05:00 PM: - - - Break - - - (South Main Hall)
  + 05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Session 7: Poster Presentations (South Main Hall)
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: ASP Executive Committee Meeting (Salem Room, Marriot Hotel)
      Friday, June 22, 2007 : Day 3
    08:00 AM-08:15 AM: Introductions and Meeting Notes (North Main Hall)
    08:15 AM-09:15 AM: INVITED ADDRESS FEATURING JAY KAPLAN - What Monkeys Can Teach Us About the Role of Behavior and Evolution in Women's Health (North Main Hall)  [80]
    09:15 AM-09:30 AM: - - - Break - - - (South Main Hall)
  + 09:30 AM-12:10 PM: Session 8: Symposium: Contributions of a Macaque Model of Women's Health (North Main Hall C/D)
Organizer: Carol Shively  [81]
  + 09:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 9: Socially-mediated Learning in Groups of Primates Symposium: Models and Methods (North Main Hall F/G)
Organizer: Jessi Crast  [90]
  + 09:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 10: Statistics for Primatologists Workshop (North Main Hall E)
Session Moderator: Jim Sackett
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: - - - Lunch Break - - - (Sample the cuisine of Winston-Salem, Bon Apetit!) (Benton - Foyer)
  + 01:30 PM-03:15 PM: Session 11: Oral Presentations, Infant Development and Parental Behavior (North Main Hall C/D)
Session Chair: Kim Bard
  + 01:30 PM-03:15 PM: Session 12: Oral Presentations: Genetics, Demography and Populations Studies (North Main Hall E)
Session Chair: Jeffrey Rogers
  + 01:30 PM-03:15 PM: Session 13: Oral Presentations: Colony Management and Enrichment (North Main Hall F/G)
Session Chair: Chris Kuhar
    03:15 PM-03:30 PM: - - - Break - - - (South Main Hall)
    03:30 PM-04:30 PM: INVITED PAST PRESIDENT'S ADDRESS FEATURING JEFFREY A. FRENCH: The Study of 'Beautiful-haired' Monkeys: Twenty-five Years of Research at the Adaptation:Mechanism Interface (North Main Hall)  [122]
    04:30 PM-05:00 PM: - - - Break - - - (South Main Hall)
  + 05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Session 14: Poster Presentations (South Main Hall)
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: ASP Board of Director's Meeting (Hanes Board Room, Marriot Hotel)
      Saturday, June 23, 2007 : Day 4
  + 08:30 AM-10:30 AM: Session 15: Oral Presentations: Social Behavior (North Main Hall C/D)
Session Chair: Melissa Gerald
  + 08:30 AM-10:30 AM: Session 16: Symposium Integrating Science into the Behavioral Management of Nonhuman Primates: Two Decades of Progress (North Main Hall F/G)
Organizer: Mollie Bloomsmith  [171]
  + 08:30 AM-10:30 AM: Session 17: Oral Presentations: Veterinary Medicine and Methodology (North Main Hall E)
Session Chair: Elaine Videan
    10:30 AM-10:45 AM: - - - Break - - - (South Main Hall)
  + 10:45 AM-12:45 PM: Session 18: Past Student Award Winners Symposium 1980-2000 (North Main Hall E)
Organizer: Corrina N. Ross  [187]
  + 10:45 AM-12:45 PM: Session 19: Cooperative Breeding in Nonhuman Primates Symposium: A Broader Approach (North Main Hall C/D)
Organizers: T. E. Ziegler and S. Tecot  [194]
  + 10:45 AM-12:30 PM: Session 20: Oral Presentations: Learning, Cognition and Language (North Main Hall F/G)
Session Chair: Matthew Novak
    12:45 PM-02:30 PM: - - - Lunch Break - - - (Sample all that Winston-Salem has to offer and enjoy!) (Benton - Foyer)
    12:45 PM-03:00 PM: Tours of the Wake Forest University Primate Center (Benton - Foyer)
    03:15 PM-04:30 PM: ASP Business Meeting -All Members Welcome- (South Main Hall)
    04:30 PM-05:00 PM: Silent Auction for Conservation CLOSES - BE THERE to show your support !!! (South Main Hall)
    06:00 PM-01:00 AM: CLOSING BANQUET, AWARDS AND RECOGNITION CEREMONY (Grand Pavilion, Embassy Suites)