The Thirty-third Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Pre-Conference View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Tuesday, June 15, 2010 : Pre-Conference
  + 08:00 AM-04:00 PM: ASP Teaching Workshop at the Louisville Zoo (on your own)
      Wednesday, June 16, 2010 : Day 1
    08:00 AM-04:00 PM: National Primate Research Centers Behavior Management Consortium (NPRCBMC) (Hilton Boardroom)
    10:00 AM-06:00 PM: Meeting Registration (Medallion Ballroom Foyer)
  + 01:00 PM-05:00 PM: ASP Standing Committee Meetings (Medallion Ballroom Foyer)
    04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Past President's Reception (President’s Suite)
    06:00 PM-09:00 PM: Opening Reception (Rathskeller)
      Thursday, June 17, 2010 : Day 2
    07:00 AM-07:30 PM: Continental Breakfast (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
    07:30 AM-08:00 AM: Welcome and Opening Remarks (Medallion Ballroom A/B)
  + 08:00 AM-09:00 AM: Session 1: KEYNOTE ADDRESS -- Dorothy Cheney (Medallion Ballroom A/B)
    09:00 AM-09:15 AM: -- BREAK -- (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
  + 09:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 2: Colony Management and Enrichment: Session Chair, Steve Schapiro (Medallion Ballroom A)
  + 09:15 AM-10:15 AM: Session 3: GENETICS, HUMAN EVOLUTION, GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT: Session Chair, Julienne Rutherford (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 09:15 AM-10:45 AM: Session 4: GREAT APE RESEARCH AND RETIREMENT: POLICY, ETHICS, ECONOMICS AND SCIENCE Organizer, Kathleen Conlee (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
  + 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 5: FEEDING, NUTRITION, INFANT DEVELOPMENT AND MATERNAL BEHAVIOR: Session Chair, Katie Hinde (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 11:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session 6: MACAQUE DIVERSITY ROUNDTABLE Organizers, Joe Erwin and Paul Houghton (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: -- LUNCH -- (on your own)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: AJP Editorial Board Luncheon (Gold Room)
  + 01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Session 7: DISTINGUISHED PRIMATOLOGISTS ADDRESS -- Stephen Suomi (Medallion Ballroom A/B)
    02:30 PM-02:45 PM: -- BREAK -- (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 8: Statistics for Veterinarians, Colony Management and Research Workshop: Organizers, ASP Education Committee (Medallion Ballroom A)
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 9: Finding Funding Workshop: Organizers, ASP Program Committee (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 10: LAGOTHRIX: TAXONOMY, CONSERVATION, ECOLOGY, BEHAVIOR, HUSBANDRY, AND MEDICAL ENIGMA Organizer, Brent White (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)  [26]
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: DINNER BREAK (on your own)
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (Hilton Boardroom)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 11: Poster Session (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
      Friday, June 18, 2010 : Day 3
  + 08:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session 12: Interdisciplinary Symposium and Featured Speaker: SOCIAL PROCESSES AND DISEASE IN NONHUMAN PRIMATES Organizer, John Capitanio (Medallion Ballroom A/B)  [57]
    11:30 AM-01:30 PM: -- LUNCH -- (on your own)
  + 11:45 AM-01:20 PM: Session 13: ASP STUDENT LUNCHEON WORKSHOP: Organizers, ASP Education Committee (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Session 14: FEATURED SPEAKER -- Thomas Defler (Medallion Ballroom A/B)
    02:30 PM-02:45 PM: -- BREAK -- (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
  + 02:45 PM-04:30 PM: Session 15: Neuroscience, Physiology, Genetics and Pharmacology. Session Chair, Amanda Dettmer (Medallion Ballroom A)
  + 02:45 PM-04:45 PM: Session 16: SYMPOSIUM: CHALLENGES FACING CHIMPANZEE SANCTUARIES Organizer, Stephen Ross (Medallion Ballroom B)  [72]
  + 02:45 PM-04:45 PM: Session 17: RUMBAUGH'S ROUNDTABLE, Featuring Long-Term Retention of Lexigram Meanings by Chimpanzees by Michael Beran and Lexigrams as the basis for student projects by Kenneth Schweller (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: Board of Directors Meeting (President’s Suite)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 18: Poster Session (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
      Saturday, June 19, 2010 : Day 4
  + 08:00 AM-11:00 AM: Session 19: Ecology and Conservation: Session Chair, Lisa Paciulli (Medallion Ballroom A)
  + 08:00 AM-10:00 AM: Session 20: Learning, Cognition and Language: Session Chair, Eliza Nelson (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 08:00 AM-09:30 AM: Session 21: LABORATORY PRIMATE RETIREMENT: WHAT ALTERNATIVES EXIST? (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
  + 09:45 AM-11:45 AM: Session 22: PRIMATE RESEARCH ROUNDTABLE: Organizer, Allyson Bennett (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
  + 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 23: APE COGNITIVE RESEARCH ROUNDTABLE: Organizer, Katherine E. Wagner (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 11:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session 24: Social Behavior: Session Chair, Dee Higley (Medallion Ballroom A)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: -- LUNCH -- (on your own)
  + 01:30 PM-03:45 PM: Session 25: SOCIAL BEHAVIOR: Session Chair, Evan Zucker (Medallion Ballroom A)
  + 01:30 PM-03:30 PM: Session 26: FUTURE DIRECTIONS FOR ASP ROUND TABLE: Organizer, Mollie Bloomsmith (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 01:30 PM-03:30 PM: Session 27: Endocrinology: Session Chair, Toni Ziegler (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
    03:45 PM-03:45 PM: ASP Silent Auction for Conservation Ends -- Be present to Claim your Items and Contribute to the Conservation Fund (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
    04:15 PM-05:30 PM: ASP Business Meeting -- All Members are Welcome! -- (Medallion Ballroom B)
    06:30 PM-02:00 AM: Closing Banquet and Awards Ceremony (Grand Ballroom)