35th Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Wednesday, June 20, 2012 : Day 1
    08:00 AM-01:00 PM: ASP PRE-MEETING WORKSHOP: MULTIDISCIPLINARY PREVENTATIVE APPROACH FOR MANAGING LARGE BREEDING GROUPS OF NONHUMAN PRIMATES (Beavis)  [1]
    12:00 PM-06:00 PM: Registration (Main Lobby)
  + 01:00 PM-05:00 PM: ASP Standing and Ad Hoc Committee Meetings (Main Lobby)
    04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Past Presidents' Reception (President's Suite)
    06:30 PM-08:30 PM: Opening Reception (California State Railroad Museum)
      Thursday, June 21, 2012 : Day 2
    07:30 AM-09:30 AM: Continental Breakfast (Camellia Foyer)
    08:00 AM-06:00 PM: Registration (Grand Nave Foyer)
    08:30 AM-08:45 PM: Conference Welcome and Opening Remarks (Magnolia)
  + 08:45 AM-12:30 PM: Session 1: Interdisciplinary Symposium: SOCIAL BONDING IN HUMAN AND NON-HUMAN PRIMATES Organizer: Karen Bales (Magnolia)  [2]
    10:00 AM-10:15 AM: Break (Camellia Foyer)
    12:30 PM-02:00 PM: Lunch -- On Your Own (Main Lobby)
    12:30 PM-02:00 PM: Session 2: ASP EDUCATION COMMITTEE STUDENT LUNCHEON WORKSHOP Organizer: Lynne E. Miller (3rd Floor All Space)  [7]
  + 02:00 PM-03:15 PM: Session 3: Behavior Session Chair: Dorothy Fragaszy (Magnolia)
  + 02:00 PM-03:45 PM: Session 4: Learning/Cognition/Language Session Chair: William Hopkins (Camellia )
    02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 5: Roundtable: IMPLEMENTATION OF PAIR HOUSING FOR LABORATORY PRIMATES Organizer: Kate C. Baker (3rd Floor All Space)  [20]
  + 03:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 6: Social Behavior Session Chair: Cynthia Thompson (Magnolia)
  + 03:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 7: Conservation Session Chair: Lisa Jones-Engel (Camellia )
  + 03:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 8: Colony Management/Enrichment Session Chair: Peter Pierre (3rd Floor All Space)
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Dinner -- On Your Own (Main Lobby)
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (Falor)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 9: Poster Session 1 (Gardenia)
      Friday, June 22, 2012 : Day 3
    07:30 AM-09:30 AM: Continental Breakfast (Camellia Foyer)
    08:00 AM-06:00 PM: Registration (Grand Nave Foyer)
    08:45 AM-09:00 AM: Announcements (Magnolia)
    09:00 AM-10:00 AM: Session 10: Featured Speaker: AFRICAN ORIGINS OF EPIDEMIC HIVS – ANCIENT SIMIAN SOURCES YIELD NEW HUMAN AIDS VIRUSES : Preston A. Marx (Magnolia)  [83]
    10:00 AM-10:15 PM: Break (Camellia Foyer)
  + 10:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 11: Behavior/Conservation/Ecology Session Chair: Marilyn Norconk (Magnolia)
  + 10:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 12: Neuroscience/Pharmacology Session Chair: Allyson Bennett (Camellia )
  + 10:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 13: Evolution/Morphology Session Chair: Julienne Rutherford (3rd Floor All Space)
  + 11:45 AM-12:45 PM: Session 14: Behavior Session Chair: Brenda McCowan (Magnolia)
  + 11:45 AM-12:30 PM: Session 15: Infant Development/Maternal Behavior Session Chair: Kai McCormack (Camellia )
  + 11:45 AM-12:45 PM: Session 16: Welfare and Health Session Chair: Suzette Tardif (3rd Floor All Space)
    12:30 PM-02:00 PM: Lunch -- On Your Own (Main Lobby)
  + 02:00 PM-04:30 PM: Session 17: Symposium: ESTABLISHING HUMANE ENDPOINTS FOR NON-HUMAN PRIMATES: BALANCING ANIMAL WELL-BEING WITH MANAGEMENT AND RESEARCH GOALS. Organizer: C. J. Doane (Magnolia)  [109]
  + 02:00 PM-03:15 PM: Session 18: Social Behavior Session Chair: Evan Zucker (Camellia )
  + 02:00 PM-03:15 PM: Session 19: Genetics/Demography/Population Studies Session Chair: Jessica Satkoski Trask (3rd Floor All Space)
    03:30 PM-03:45 PM: Break (Camellia Foyer)
  + 03:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 20: Endocrinology/Ontogeny/Learning Session Chair: Katherine Wagner (Camellia )
    03:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 21: Roundtable: BODY CONDITION SCORING FOR NON-HUMAN PRIMATES Organizer: Laura Summers (3rd Floor All Space)  [129]
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 22: Poster Session 2 (Gardenia)
      Saturday, June 23, 2012 : Day 4
    07:30 AM-09:30 AM: Continental Breakfast (Camellia Foyer)
    08:45 AM-09:00 AM: Announcements (Magnolia)
    09:00 AM-10:00 AM: Session 23: Distinguished Primatologist: USING THE CROSS-TRANSLATIONAL MODEL TO STUDY PRIMATE PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING: Melinda A. Novak (Magnolia)  [158]
    10:00 AM-10:15 PM: Break (Camellia Foyer)
    10:15 AM-12:30 PM: Session 24: Roundtable: VISIONING THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF PRIMATOLOGISTS AT 50 (2027) Organizer: Dorothy M. Fragaszy (Magnolia)  [159]
    10:15 AM-12:30 PM: Session 25: Statistics Workshop: APPROACHES TO THE ANALYSIS OF COUNT AND CONTINUOUS DATA WITH POSSIBLY MANY ZEROS: Shelley Blozis (3rd Floor All Space)  [160]
    12:30 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch -- On Your Own (Main Lobby)
    01:30 PM-02:45 PM: Announcements (Magnolia)
Business Meeting
    03:00 PM-03:05 PM: Silent Auction For Conservation Closes (Gardenia)
(Must be present to claim your items)
    06:00 PM-11:00 PM: Closing Banquet and Awards Ceremony (The Farm at Putah Creek)