The 36th meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Day 2 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Wednesday, June 19, 2013 : Day 1
  + 08:00 AM-01:00 PM: Pre-Conference Symposium: MONOGAMY IN PRIMATES: VARIABILITY, TRENDS AND SYNTHESIS : Samuel Diaz-Munoz (San Geronimo Ballroom C)  [1]
    12:00 PM-06:00 PM: Registration (SG Foyer ABC)
  + 01:00 PM-05:00 PM: ASP Standing and Ad Hoc Committee Meetings (SG Foyer ABC)
    04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Past President's Reception (President's Suite TBD) (SG A & Foyer A)
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: Opening Reception (San Geronimo Ballroom C)
    08:00 PM-10:30 PM: Premiere presentation of the movie "Primates of the Caribbean" from Mosaique Films, Paris France (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
      Thursday, June 20, 2013 : Day 2
    08:00 AM-06:00 PM: Registration (SG Foyer ABC)
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: Welcome and Morning Announcements (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
  + 08:45 AM-11:00 AM: Session 1: Symposium: CAYO SANTIAGO: 75 YEARS OF LEADERSHIP IN TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH: Janis Gonzalez (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [14]
  + 11:15 AM-12:30 PM: Session 2: Symposium: CAYO SANTIAGO: STUDIES IN DEVELOPMENT AND PHYSIOLOGY: Janis Gonzalez (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [22]
  + 11:15 AM-12:30 PM: Session 3: Welfare and Health Session Chair: Julie Worlein (Auditorium)
  + 11:15 AM-12:15 PM: Session 4: Behavior Session Chair: Kristine Coleman (San Geronimo Ballroom C)
    12:30 PM-02:00 PM: Lunch (on your own) (SG Foyer ABC)
    02:00 PM-03:00 PM: Session 5: Featured Speaker: PRIMATE KINSHIP: CONTRIBUTIONS FROM CAYO SANTIAGO RHESUS MONKEYS (MACACA MULATTA): Carol M. Berman (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [36]
  + 03:15 PM-04:30 PM: Session 6: Conservation Session Chair:Erin Riley (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
  + 03:15 PM-05:00 PM: Session 7: Learning, Cognition, and Language Session Chair: Brian Kelly (Auditorium)
  + 03:15 PM-04:45 PM: Session 8: Social Behavior Session Chair: Darby Proctor (San Geronimo Ballroom C)
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (Executive Boardroom)
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Dinner (on your own) (SG Foyer ABC)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 9: Poster Session (SG Foyer ABC)
      Friday, June 21, 2013 : Day 3
    08:00 AM-06:00 PM: Registration (SG Foyer ABC)
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: Morning Announcements (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
    08:45 AM-09:45 AM: Session 10: Keynote Address: PROYECTO TITI: DEVELOPING EFFECTIVE CONSERVATION STRATEGIES TO PROTECT THE CRITICALLY ENDANGERED COTTON-TOP TAMARIN (SAGUINUS OEDIPUS) IN COLOMBIA.: Anne Savage (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [99]
  + 10:00 AM-11:15 AM: Session 11: Learning, Cognition, and Language Session Chair: Charles Menzel (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
  + 10:00 AM-11:30 AM: Session 12: Genetics, Infant Development, and Maternal Behavior Session Chair: Katie Hinde (Auditorium)
  + 10:00 AM-12:15 PM: Session 13: Symposium: QUANTITATIVE STUDIES ASSESSING POSITIVE REINFORCEMENT TRAINING FOR NONHUMAN PRIMATES: Mollie Bloomsmith (San Geronimo Ballroom C)  [111]
  + 11:30 AM-12:30 PM: Session 14: Symposium: PROGRESS IN PRIMATE GENOMICS: Sree Kanthaswamy (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [119]
  + 11:45 AM-12:30 PM: Session 15: Feeding and Nutrition Session Chair: Paul Garber (Auditorium)
    12:30 PM-02:00 PM: Lunch (on your own) (SG A & Foyer A)
    12:30 PM-02:00 PM: Session 16: Student Luncheon Workshop: TEACHING PORTFOLIOS AND STRATEGIES FOR THE TEACHING JOB SEARCH: Darlene A. Smucny (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [126]
    02:00 PM-03:00 PM: Session 17: Past President's Address: GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS IN FIELD TRAINING AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH EDUCATION: 20 YEARS OF PROGRESS: Randall C. Kyes (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [127]
  + 03:15 PM-04:30 PM: Session 18: Endocrinology, Neuroscience, and Physiology Session Chair: Amanda Dettmer (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
  + 03:15 PM-05:30 PM: Session 19: Ecology Session Chair: Marilyn Norconk (Auditorium)
  + 03:15 PM-05:00 PM: Session 20: Symposium: FACTORS INFLUENCING EMOTIONAL BEHAVIORS IN PRIMATES: Jessica Raper (San Geronimo Ballroom C)  [142]
    05:30 PM-07:00 PM: Board of Directors Meeting (Executive Boardroom)
    05:30 PM-07:00 PM: Dinner (on your own) (SG Foyer ABC)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 21: Poster Session (SG Foyer ABC)
      Saturday, June 22, 2013 : Day 4
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: Morning Announcements (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
    08:45 AM-09:45 AM: Session 22: Distinguished Primatologist Address: PERSONALITY IN RHESUS MONKEYS: SOME PROXIMATE, ULTIMATE, AND PRACTICAL CONSIDERATIONS: John Capitanio (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [192]
  + 10:00 AM-11:00 AM: Session 23: Colony Management and Enrichment Session Chair: Amanda Hamel (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
  + 10:00 AM-12:30 PM: Session 24: Symposium: RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN THE BEHAVIOR, ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION OF TITIS, SAKIS AND UACARIS.: Marilyn A. Norconk (Auditorium)  [197]
  + 10:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session 25: Symposium: CIRCADIAN RHYTHMS IN NON-HUMAN PRIMATES AND THEIR MODULATION OF PHYSIOLOGICAL FUNCTIONS: Irina Zhdanova (San Geronimo Ballroom C)  [206]
  + 11:15 AM-01:00 PM: Session 26: Behavior Session Chair: Lauren Brent (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
    03:30 PM-05:00 PM: Business Meeting (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
    05:05 PM-05:05 PM: ASP Silent Auction for Conservation Closes (SG A & Foyer A)
    07:00 PM-12:00 AM: Closing Banquet (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
      Tuesday, August 12, 2014 : Day 2
    -: SEASONALITY OF ALPHA MALE REPLACEMENTS IN WILD WHITE-FACED CAPUCHINS (CEBUS CAPUCINUS). (Grand Ballroom I)  [3]